Wallace Drug Store 

 
Proudly Serving Cochrane and Area for Over 70 Years

Privacy and Confidentiality  Notice

We at Wallace Drug Store are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of our customers' personal information. All references to "Wallace Drug Store," "we," "us" and "our " in this Privacy and Confidentiality Notice refer to Wallace Drug Store. Through this Privacy and Confidentiality Notice, Wallace Drug Store wants to assure you of our commitment to privacy and security. Our privacy philosophy is based on the 10 fair information principles found in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). We take our responsibility in regards to personal information very seriously and as such, compliance with the 10 fair information principles is our promise to you.

 

Notice

If we collect information from or about you, we will tell you what information is being collected, how, by whom, and for what purposes.


Access

We will let you update the personal information you have provided to us. We will also take steps to make sure that any updates you provide are processed in a timely and complete manner. If we collect personal information through our sites, we will maintain the information and allow you to update it at any time. We will continue to work on better access methods to allow you to update your information.


Choice

We will give you options about how the personal information you provide to us may be used. Before we use your personal information for any purpose, we will seek your consent as to whether or not you allow us to engage in that use. To exercise this choice, we will allow you to notify us of your preferences during the information collection process. If there are third parties that process Wallace Drug Store data, we will require them to hold all personally-identifiable information confidential, and to use our customer information only for the purpose of fulfilling their business obligation. Wallace Drug Store does not sell personally identifiable information to third party marketers. No Collection of Personal Information for Browsing Purposes does not collect personal information about you unless you either send an email message to Wallace Drug Store. We do capture the paths taken as you move from page to page (i.e., your "click stream" activity). Information we collect on our websites may be used to enhance your use of these websites in ways such as:

  • Organize the website in the most user-friendly way
  • Customize your browsing experience of this website
  • Communicate special offers, information and featured items to you, if you choose to receive such notices
  • Respond to your questions or suggestions

Use of Personal Information by Employees of Wallace Drug Store and other Affiliated and Related Entities Certain employees will be provided with information about a website visitor in order to serve that visitor's needs and provide the visitor with information regarding specific products. Wallace Drug Store's employees as well as those of its affiliated and related entities are instructed to use strict standards of care in handling the personal and confidential information of Wallace Drug Store's clients. Employees who do not conform to Wallace Drug Store's confidentiality rules are subject to disciplinary sanctions which may include dismissal.


Cookies

Wallace Drug Store may use cookies (very small text files that are downloaded on your hard disk from certain web pages of the site) to estimate its size audience. Cookies are then used to determine the extent of repeated use and the extent of use by a registered user versus an unregistered user to help Wallace Drug Store better personalize the contents, banner, and promotion that you and other users may see on this site.  Wallace Drug Store does not retrieve any information from your personal computer and will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information except when Wallace Drug Store has your permission or under special circumstances, such as when Wallace Drug Store believes in good faith that the law requires it. Wallace Drug Store may disclose account information in special cases when it has reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who Wallace Drug Store believes is in violation of Wallace Drug Store's rights.


Linking to Other Sites

Please remember that when you use a link to go from wallacedrugstore.ca to another website, this Privacy and Confidentiality Notice is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including any site that has a link on wallacedrugstore.ca, is subject to the rules and policies of that site. We encourage you to read the rules and policies of the sites you visit to further understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information.


Risk Related to Internet

We will protect personally identifiable information stored on the site's servers from unauthorized access using commercially available computer security products (e.g., firewalls), as well as carefully developed security procedures and practices. Although we use recognized industry safeguards to protect customer personal information from unauthorized access, loss, misuse and unauthorized alteration and every effort is taken to ensure that no one else will see or obtain your personal data, complete confidentiality and security is not yet guaranteed over the Internet. Internet use and communication is subject to interception, loss and alteration. You acknowledge and agree that Wallace Drug Store shall not be responsible for any damages you may suffer as a result of the transmission of confidential or sensitive information over the Internet, and that any and all communications will be at your own risk.


Customer Service and Recourse

If you have any questions about this Privacy and Confidentiality Notice, our information handling practices, or any other aspects of your privacy and the security of information, please send an email to wallacedrugstore@gmail.com.


Updates

We retain the flexibility to update this Privacy and Confidentiality Notice and suggest that you review it periodically.  Wallace Drug Store will NOT apply changes to this Privacy and Confidentiality Notice retroactively to information Wallace Drug Store has previously collected.

 

*adapted from Guardian website

google-site-verification=eFJbKey0GU0OjUGqcGSit5Zb2v7KohiGxJEgZG7SCj4